NY 807120

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 807120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6108.91.0005; 6109.10.0037

Ms. Tami J. Rudd
County Seat Stores, Inc.
17950 Preston Road
Suite 1000
Dallas, TX 75252

RE: The tariff classification of women's underwear from Greece.

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated February 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style #BRIEF is a woman's panty. The garment is made of a translucent 100% cotton pointelle knit fabric. This panty features an elasticized waist and hi-cut elasticized leg openings.

Style #BOXER is a woman's underpant. The garment is made of a translucent 100% cotton pointelle knit fabric. The underpant has a hemmed bottom and enclosed elasticized waistband.

Style #TANK is a woman's sleeveless underwear singlet made of translucent 100% cotton pointelle knit fabric. The item features a scooped neck and hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style # BRIEF will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties ... knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style # BOXER will be 6108.91.0005, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties ... knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style # TANK will be 6109.10.0037, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted; of cotton: women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director