NY 807095

March 10, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 807095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers International, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave
P.O.Box 960219
Inwood, N.Y. 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of J. Crew, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 96983, is a man's long- sleeved pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric outershell. The jacket has a woven fabric lining quilted to a non-woven batting. In a telephone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket features a partial front opening at the neck which is secured by a zipper closure and an integral hood with a drawcord tightening. The garment has a front pouch pocket with a zipper opening, elasticized sleeve cuffs, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and two vent holes under each arm.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport