NY 806996

February 24, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek (Fan Way) Int'l, Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a foldable shopping bag from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Thailand and/or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated February 13, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a foldable shopping bag.

The sample submitted, described as a "Folding Hand Cart for Grocery Shopping", is a shopping bag with wheels composed of 600D nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 21 inches in height, 12 inches in width with 7 inch gussets. The item has a full-width rear exterior zippered compartment, double textile carrying handles and the top is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. When not in use the bag can be folded and secured by means of a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the shopping bag with wheels of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong, Thailand and the Philippines are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport