NY 806984

February 21, 1995

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 806984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of swim goggles from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The swim goggles are referred to as "Anti Fog Swim Goggles". They are composed of plastic and have adjustable nose and head straps. The swim goggles cover the eyes of the wearer and do not cover the nose.

The applicable subheading for the will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport