NY 806955

February 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 806955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500

Ms. Kristine A. Searing
Vinchem Inc.
301 Main Street
P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Albuterol sulfate (CAS Reg. No. 51022-70-9), in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Searing:

In your letter dated February 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Albuterol sulfate (Salbutamol is INN), is a bronchodilator drug.

The applicable subheading for Albuterol sulfate will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino- compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire