NY 806941

February 24, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. John W. Mumley
Ice/Pic, Inc.
132 East Alburg Rd.
Alburg, VT 05440

RE: The tariff classification of sheath from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Mumley:

In your letter dated February 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a sheath.

The Sample submitted, described as an "Ice/Pic", is a sheath designed to contain spikes used as a safety device to give the user a certain degree of security when crossing a frozen body of water. The sheath is composed of what appears to be a woven textile man-made fabric. The item has straps which are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners designed to be worn on the forearm. It measures approximately 10 inches in height by 2 1/2 inches in width. You have indicated that the spikes will be made in the U.S. and will be inserted within the sheath upon importation in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the sheath of textile man-made fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport