NY 806912

March 01, 1995

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 806912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015

Mr. Thomas C. Case
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of the "Air Shower" ionizer from China

Dear Mr. Case:

In your letter dated February 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Regent International.

The "Air Shower" ionizer Model 650 is designed to clean the air. Seven ionizing needles located at the base of the unit clear the air of unwanted pollutants. The ionizer features an air-movement system that helps circulate air through the unit to increase the effectiveness of the ionizer and a timing circuit to cycle the fan off and on in order to increase the life of the fan motor. The unit has a replaceable carbon filter to increase the efficiency by cleaning the air moving through the unit. A LED light indicates when the unit is in operation. The ionization air purification unit is designed to plug into any standard electrical wall outlet. This device does not require approval from any other government agency (e.g., FDA, FCC, FTC). The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Air Shower" ionizer will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: dust collection and air purification equipment: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport