NY 806889

March 8, 1995

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 806889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060

Mr. Sidney J. Lee
Golden Country Oriental Food Co.
2701 S. Wells Street
Chicago, Illinois 606016

RE: The tariff classification of oyster flavored sauce from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated February 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. "Lee Kum Kee Panda" brand Oyster Flavored Sauce is said to contain water, sugar, salt, oyster extracts, monosodium glutamate, corn starch, hydrolysed soy protein, and caramel color. It will be imported in 9 oz. and 18 oz. glass bottles, 24 to a package, and 5 lb. cans, 6 to a package. The product is regularly used as a cooking ingredient and a condiment.

The applicable subheading for the oyster flavored sauce will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport