NY 806881

March 29, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 806881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9817.00.96

Mr. Bill Jerome
H.A. & J.L. Wood, Inc.
231 N. 3rd Street
Pembina, North Dakota 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a pouch and a scooter bag from Canada.

Dear Mr. Jerome:

In your letter dated February 3, 1995, on behalf of Care Ware, Winnipeg, Manitoba, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are:

1. A single pouch, stock number W105, made of 65 percent polyester/35 cotton woven quilted fabric. The article is designed to be attached to a wheelchair's arm or walker. It features an open pocket.

2. A scooter bag, stock number S200, designed to fit on the handles and the front post of a scooter. It has three textile web straps with plastic buckles. The article is constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven quilted fabric with a flip top closure. It features an inside pocket that is held closed with Velcro-type fastener strips.

In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The method of markings as indicated on the article, a textile label sewn to one side of the articles are acceptable.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile item. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the pouch, stock number W105 and the scooter bag, stock number S200, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The pouch and scooter bag described above are eligible for free entry under the provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use of benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons...Other, in subheading 9817,00.96, HTS. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport