NY 806815

March 7, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 806815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80; 9105.91.80

Mr. Peter J. Gordon
International Technology & Trade
Associates, Inc.
1330 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Suite 210
Washington, D. C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of clocks from China.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated February 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with descriptive literature.

You plan to import wall clocks, table/mantle clocks and Grandfather clocks. All of the clocks have quartz analog, battery powered movements which measure over 50 mm in width and all have wooden cases.

The applicable subheading for the wall clocks (Style #FY51, FY52, etc.) will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the table/mantle and Grandfather clocks (Style #FY401, etc. and Style #FY88, etc.) will be 9105.91.80, HTS, which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,