NY 806802

March 1, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 806802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. William J. Marston
Davies, Turner & Co.
755 North Route 83, Unit 221
Bensenville, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of electric deodorizers from China

Dear Mr. Marston:

In your letter dated February 3, 1995, on behalf of OTI Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Odorless One Electronic Deodorizer. The item consists internally of a fan and heat coils. Externally, its plastic housing is shaped to be hung from the outside of a toilet bowl. When the deodorizer is turned on, the fan blows the odoriferous air across the heat coils, burning away the odor.

The applicable subheading for the deodorizer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director