NY 806684

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-53:S:N:N6:351 806684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5305.19.0000

Mr. John M. Tucker
6230 Windwood Drive
Pensacola, FL 32504

RE: The tariff classification of coconut fiber dust from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Tucker:

In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample bag of dry coconut (coir) fiber waste dust. The vegetable material has the appearance of saw dust mixed with some longer fibers. The material will be packed in bulk form, and its principal use will be as a soil amendment.

The applicable subheading for the coconut fiber material will be 5305.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coconut, ... and other vegetable textile fibers, not elsewhere specified or included, raw or processed but not spun; tow, noils and waste of these fibers (including yarn waste and garnetted stock); of coconut (coir); other. The merchandise will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport