NY 806676

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 806676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Gerald A. Bleth
Fuji Hunt Photographic Chemicals, Inc.
West 115 Century Road
P.O. Box 988
Paramus, N.J. 07653-0988

RE: The tariff classification of FPC-115/Sodium 4-(2-Mercapto- Thiadiazole-5-YL-Thio Butylsulfonate from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bleth:

In your letter dated February 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for FPC-115/Sodium 4-(2-Mercapto- Thiadiazole-5-YL-Thio Butylsulfonate which is a non-aromatic heterocyclic compound used as a photographic chemical.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport