NY 806650

February 28, 1995

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 806650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0092

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of a printed book/activity kit from China; sets; arts and crafts; thread; yarn; bracelets; quota; visa.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 1, 1995, on behalf of your client, Discovery Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of the following items put up for retail sale in a transparent plastic pouch: a printed book, five lengths of variously colored polyester "thread" wound on a paperboard card, and two paper envelopes.

The book, a 24-page, staple-bound publication entitled "Friendship Bracelets," contains text and illustrations instructing the reader on how to make bracelets by knotting threads in a number of different ways. The five lengths of "thread," provided to enable the purchaser to get started in this activity, are assumed to be plied, spun 100% polyester yarn, put up for retail sale. The paper envelopes are said to be intended for sending finished bracelets to one's friends.

With reference to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the above-described items constitute "goods put up in sets for retail sale," and that the essential character is imparted by the printed book. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the "Friendship Bracelets" book/activity kit will be 4901.99.0092, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed books, containing 5 or more pages each, but not more than 48 pages each (excluding covers). The rate of duty will be free.

Please note that the "threads" fall within textile category 200 and, while not separately classifiable, are nevertheless subject to quota and visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal document of the U.S Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

We also note that the sample kit is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire