NY 806593

February 10, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 806593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9500

Mr. James E. Owen
Owen and Associates, Inc.
2446 West 10th Street
Cleveland, OH 44113

RE: The tariff classification of p-Toluenesulfonamide from China.

Dear Mr. Owen:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for p-toluenesulfonamide (Chemical Name - p-toluenesulfonamide (PTSA), CAS 70-55-3, which you state in your inquiry is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport