NY 806567

February 15, 1995

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 806567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Anne-Marie Legare
Collections Anne-Marie Legare
6681, des Myosotis
Charny, Qc Canada G6X1N5

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Canada.

Dear Ms. Legare:

Your letter dated January 18, 1995, addressed to the District Director of Customs at St. Albans, Vermont, has been forwarded to this office for reply. You have requested a tariff classification ruling on five items of jewelry.

The submitted samples are:

1. Reference #503 - A base metal silver-plated bangle bracelet.
2. Reference #203 - A pair of base metal silver-plated earrings for pierced ears studded with imitation gemstones of glass.
3. Reference #706 - A base metal silver-plated brooch with a bar-type clasp in the shape of two dogs.
4. Reference #306 - A base metal silver-plated necklace with imitation gemstones of glass.
5. Reference #902 - A base metal silver-plated brooch with a bar-type clasp in the shape of a bird in flight.

The applicable subheading for the imitation jewelry articles described above will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire