NY 806544

February 9, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 806544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Mr. Timothy F. Buntel
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862

RE: The tariff classification of Sticker Art Sets from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Buntel:

In your letter dated February 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is Sticker Art Sets, one of VR Troopers , and one of Littlest Pet Shop . Each set contains 6 markers and several sheets of self-adhesive stickers. A child may color in a sticker and use it as a decoration on, for example, a lunch box or school book.

The applicable subheading for the sets will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director