February 27, 1995

DD# 806533

CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 806533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P. O. Box 300764
Jamaica, New York 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty carrying bag from China.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 2, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Pyramid Handbags, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item, referred to as a
"Plush Squirrel Bag", is a novelty carrying bag with an outer surface of man-made fibers. The bag has a zipper closure across its top, a textile strap handle and plush toy squirrel head attached to one end. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 7x10x13 inches.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon