NY 806505

February 13, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 7616.90.5080

Mr. Gerard Perrot
Valois of America, Inc.
15 Valley Drive
Greenwich, Connecticut 06831

RE: The tariff classification of parts for atomizers from France.

Dear Mr. Perrot:

In your letter dated January 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted. The parts will be used in the assembly of atomizers for the perfume industry. The first sample is an aluminum ferrule. The other samples, which are all composed of plastics, include a stem, piston, assembly housing and spring cap. The spring cap, which has a hole through the top, is not a lid or closure.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum ferrule will be 7616.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stem, piston, assembly, housing and spring cap will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport