NY 806477

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 7326.90.8590

Ms. Betsy Hsiao
Green Eagle, Inc.
6520 Edenvale Boulevard
Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55346

RE: The tariff classification of parts for a wheeled golf bag travel cover from Taiwan or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Hsiao:

In your letter dated January 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts include a plastic frame, plastic skid, plastic wheel and a steel backing plate. The plastic wheel and steel backing plate, although packaged together, are not packaged for retail sale. After importation these parts will be combined with other parts in the production of a wheeled golf bag travel cover.

The applicable subheading for the plastic frame, skid and wheel will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel backing plate will be 7326.90.8590, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 3926.90.9890 and 7326.90.8590, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director