NY 806471

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0090

Ms. Grace S. Hwang
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20003-2841

RE: The tariff classification of extruded welts from China.

Dear Ms. Hwang:

In your letter dated January 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sample welts were submitted. Both are made of polyvinyl chloride and one is embossed. The welts are profile shapes with a constant cross-section throughout their entire length. The welts are used to reinforce such items as furniture, upholstery, luggage and automotive and marine seating.

The applicable subheading for the welts will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross- sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, of polyvinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport