NY 806431

Feb. 15, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 806431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040

Mr. Marty Langtry
Tower Group International
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a romper, designated as style L561940. Your sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style L561940 is a woman's romper constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The romper is sleeveless with one inch straps, a partial opening with 7 heavy duty hook and eye closures. The garment flares toward the bottom, and extends to the mid thigh.

You have stated that you believe the garment is nightwear, indicating that the fabric is sheer, and the construction is impractical for use as outerwear. When viewed on a size medium mannequin, the fabric is not sheer. In addition, the heavy duty hook and eye closures would render this garment impractical as nightwear.

The applicable subheading for style L561940 will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Style L561940 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director