NY 806371

February 10, 1995

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 806371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Kathryn Avila
UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
3140 East Jurupa Street
Ontario, CA 91761

RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins in sets from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Avila:

In your letter dated January 24, 1995, on behalf of Imprinted Products Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of the NBA All-Star Memories Pin Set and the NBA All-Star Game Player Pin Set. These are two styles of commemorative collections of metal lapel pins, mounted in a frame. They are not intended to be worn, but to be hung on a wall as a decoration.

The applicable subheading for the pin sets will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director