NY 806307

February 2, 1995

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 806307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Samuel Zekser
Sobel Shipping Co., Inc.
170 Broadway, Suite 1501
New York, NY 10038-4184

RE: The tariff classification of unassembled glass jewelry from China.

Dear Mr. Zekser:

In your letter dated January 19, 1995, on behalf of Hall Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of heat sealed polybags. One bag contains glass seed beads and a clasp and the other bag contains glass bugle beads, thread and a needle. Each bag contains an equal amount of beads. After importation, these bags will be repackaged in blister packs and assembled onto a header card with a book entitled "Bead Dazzled" which contains instructions for making a variety of bracelets, necklaces and pins using both types of beads. A sample of the finished item was enclosed with your request.

The applicable subheading for the unassembled jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire