February 22, 1995

DD 806215

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 806215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Associate General Counsel
Oxford Industries, Incorporated
222 Piedmont Avenue, Northeast
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Caldecot:

This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling .

The submitted sample, style number 6199, is a woman's sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

The blouse extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening which is secured by five button closures. The garment has a V-neckline and 10-inch side vents.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of India, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director