NY 806029

January 27, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 806029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.20

Mr. Lars Seyfrid
Innocentiastr. 46
20144 Hamburg
Germany

RE: The tariff classification and marking of a drinking glass from Italy

Dear Mr. Seyfrid:

In your letter dated January 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass beer mug. A sample of the product was submitted with your ruling request. You indicated that this product will include a handle when it will be imported.

The glass is decorated with a picture of a brewery and the words "Alexander Brau" and "Hausbrauerei Am Alex." You indicated that the glass is made in Italy and the decoration is done in Germany. The approxmate value of the glass is $1.30.

The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glasses, other than of glass- ceramics: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem.

The country of origin of this glass is Italy. The item must be marked with the words "Made in Italy" in a legible, indelible, permanent and conspicous manner. This marking must be in lettering which is at least as large and conspicuous as the German writing on the glass.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport