February 14, 1994

DD 806007

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I04 806007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040; 6109.10.0070

Natouchka Patrice Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Turkey

Dear Ms. Rampy:

This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, G&G Shops, 520 Eighth Avenue, New York, New York.

The submitted samples, style number D231 and style number D230, are women's garments that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton finely knit fabric.

Style number D231 is a T-shirt which features a V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number D230 is a garment which is similar to a T-shirt. The garment features a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; shoulder pads; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style number D231 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: T-shirts: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number D230 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: other. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style number D231 and style number D230 fall within textile category designation 339. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn
Gordon