NY 805959

January 24, 1995

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 805959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.9500

Mr. Michael A. Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center
Suite 1569
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of two 60-minute timers from Italy.

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995, on behalf of the Terraillon Corporation, Stamford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are Model #T3744 and Model #T3734.

Both timers are 0-to-60 minute signal timers (bell timers) consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a metal bell housing, within an outer plastic case. The timers are approximately 2 1/2" in diameter and are calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. The top portion of the timer is rotated to indicate the length of time desired. A bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected time period.

The applicable subheading for the timers will be 9106.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-records): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7% plus 2.5 cents/jewel.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire