NY 805922

February 2, 1995
CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 805922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5090

Mr. Kenneth Robertson
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of "Cool Fingers" gel-ice mitt or glove from Canada

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your letter dated January 11, 1995, on behalf of your client, Zero-Pak Products Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a mitt constructed from knit fabric, which bears a printed logo, and a gel pack, which, after freezing for 24 hours, is designed for insertion into the mitt. The product is worn on the hand, like a mitten, by bowlers to reduce swelling of the fingers. The product is put up in a sealed polybag for retail sale. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Cool Fingers" gel-ice mitt or glove will be 3005.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), ... put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire