NY 805844

January 31, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. William J. Reich
Le Club Handbag Co.
860 So. Los Angeles Street
Los Angeles, California 90014

RE: The tariff classification of storage sacks from China.

Dear Mr. Reich:

In your letter dated December 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are three storage sacks made of woven brush fabric. The samples vary in size, but are uniform in design. They are closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. The opening closes by means of a drawstring cord. The storage sacks are intended to be used as storage pouches for a variety of merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the storage sacks will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport