January 31, 1995

DD 805781

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I22 805781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Kevin Maher
C Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit halter top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 9, 1995, on behalf of Euretextil Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample , style number 528/apet, is a women's halter top made of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v neckline, a strap which extends around the neck, bare shoulders and back and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director