NY 805671

February 28, 1995

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 805671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999

Ms. Mona M. Lind
Ambrosia Chocolate
12500 West Carmen Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53225-6199

RE: The tariff classification of an aromatic emulsifier from Sweden

Dear Ms. Lind:

In your letter dated December 13, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, "Peco 50," is described as an aromatic emulsifier in paste form. The stated composition is 60 percent water, 25 percent mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, 11 percent polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, and 4 percent natural flavor. Peco 50 will be put up in 10-kilogram plastic pails or 50-kilogram drums, and sold to bakeries, who use the product as an ingredient in cake batter.

The applicable subheading for the aromatic emulsifier "Peco 50," will be 2106.90.9999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport