NY 805583

January 19, 1995

CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 805583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1605.90.6050

Ms. Rosalyn McKenna
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 East Eighth Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of canned seafood from Spain.

Dear Ms. McKenna:

In your letter, dated December 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Vigo Importing Co., Tampa, FL.

The product is canned seafood. The ingredients are 59 percent Loligo squid, 36 percent oil, and 5 percent mussels.

The applicable subheading for the canned seafood will be 1605.90.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, other, other, squid, Loligo. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director