NY 805555

January 5, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 805555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a screwdriver keychain from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated December 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., NY, NY. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise, measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches in length, consists of a split steel ring with a plastic housing within which a flat head or phillips head screwdriver bit can be inserted. A plastic cap fits over the bit while not in use.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel keychain imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the screwdriver keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director