NY 805498

January 5, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 805498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7008.00.00

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a multiple-walled insulating unit of glass from China

Dear Ms. Ehme:

In your letter dated December 14, 1994, on behalf of Thornton Art Glass, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product in question was submitted with your ruling request. This item is "a multiple-walled, insulated, glass thermo pane window." The sample will be returned to you as you requested.

You indicated that the article consists of four layers of glass held together by lead and rubberized glue on the edges. The pane will act as an insulator when used on the outer frame and doors of buildings.

The applicable subheading for the multiple-walled, insulated glass window will be 7008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for multiple-walled insulating units of glass. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport