NY 805452

January 25, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 805452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.80

Ms. Mary E. Gill
AT& T
Guilford Center1-3A10
P.O. Box #25000
Greensboro, NC 27420

RE: The tariff classification of NT1 circuit packs from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Gill:

In your letter dated December 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AT& T of Greensboro, North Carolina.

The mercandise is identified in your letter as NT1 circuit packs. The NT1 circuit packs consist of three models as follows: the NT1P-230, the NT1U-220 and the NT1L-230. All of these models are used with Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) equipment and are part of the interface between the customer premises equipment and 5ESS switch located at the central office. The NT1P- 230 circuit pack is designed for placement on an equipment rack; the NT1U-220 is designed for placement near the ISDN telephone unit or on an equipment rack; the NT1L-230 is designed for placement near the ISDN telephone unit. The NT1 circuit packs have the same function. They are network termination equipment in an ISDN network. They convert the the transmission from the ISDN - interface transmitted by the central office to the t-interface understood by the telephone. The NT1 transforms the two wire transmission (u-interface) coming from the central office and transforms it to a four wire transmission (t-interface). The NT1 circuit packs require an external power supply which provides the power required for the NT1 circuit packs to operate. The NT1 circuit packs also pass power along the telephone set which allows the telephone set to preserve information stored in its memory for a period of time and allows it to function during a power failure or any power damage to the unit.

The applicable subheading for the NT1 circuit packs will be 8517.82.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier-current line systems and parts thereof; other telegraphic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director