NY 805395

January 9, 1995

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 805395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Shawn P. Gallagher
Component Parts & Accessories
10 Charles Street, Suite C
Floral Park, NY 11001

RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene rubber component for a vibration control mounting from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter dated December 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the descriptive literature included with your request, the article is a rubber component used in a compression mount. The part forms the resilient element in a noise and vibration control mounting used for supporting or suspending mechanical equipment in the building construction industry. The mounting prevents high frequency vibrations from equipment such as transformers from being transmitted to the building structure. The part is made essentially of neoprene rubber, and includes a metal plate or washer to assist in load distribution.

The applicable subheading for the neoprene vibration control mounting part will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport