NY 805368 January 30, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Bromo-2,4-Fluorobenzene (CAS No. 348-57-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-bromo-2,4-fluorobenzene which is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons (con.): halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire