NY 805229

January 18, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 805229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Nic Adams
Fingerhut Companies, Inc.
4400 Baker road
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible pullover jacket from China

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated December 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style RL2, has long sleeves with elasticized ends, a drawstring waist with cordlocks, a half-zipper opening with a reversible pull, a drawstring hood and kangaroo pockets on both sides. The jacket extends to slighly below the hips and is slightly longer in the back than in the front. One side of the garment is made from a lightweight blue denim fabric, while the other is of a woven yarn dyed fabric in a plaid design. Both fabrics are stated to be 100% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director