NY 805227

January 17, 1995

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 805227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4412.12.2060

Mr. James Ogle
Transact Resources Corporation
325 Sundown Way
Stone Mountain, GA 30087

RE: The tariff classification of baromalli plywood from Guyana

Dear Mr. Ogle:

In your letter dated December 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a tropical plywood to be imported in standard sizes. A sample piece of the plywood was submitted. It consists of five plies of wood veneer with the grain of the veneers running at angles to each other. Each ply is under 6 mm in thickness. The outer plies consist of baromalli (Catostemma spp.) and have not been surface covered. The edges and ends of the plywood are not further worked.

The applicable subheading for the baromalli plywood will be 4412.12.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness; other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood, not surface covered, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4412.12.2060, HTSUSA, which are products of Guyana are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,