NY 805146

January 13, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 805146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020; 9503.49.0020

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of assorted "Power Ranger" figures from China

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated December 6, 1994, received in this office on December 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An assortment of "Power Ranger" figures, style number 5314, were submitted with your inquiry. The collection is divided into three blister packed cards. Each card contains four plastic molded figures measuring 6 cm in height or less.

The card titled "Red Ranger Dragon Zord" consists of two human figures, one dragon zord and one dragon zord- robot. These characters are predominantly red in color. The "White Ranger Tiger Zord" includes two human figures, one tiger zord and one dragon zord-robot. White is the prevailing color for this variety. The "Power Rangers Thunder Zord" series consists of a lion zord, unicorn zord, griffin zord, and fire bird zord. These zord figures are analogous to animals or creatures in appearance. The lion, unicorn and griffin are chiefly black in color as opposed to the fire bird which is red.

The applicable subheading for the "Power Ranger" human figures will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls represent- ing only human beings: whether or not dressed: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Power Ranger" Dragon Zord, Dragon Zord-Robot, Tiger Zord, Tiger Zord-Robot, Lion Zord, Unicorn Zord, Griffin Zord and Fire Bird Zord will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures: other: toys not having a spring mechanism: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport