NY 805110

December 15, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 805110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.3000

Mr. Steven W. Baker
Bellsey and Baker
100 California Street, Suite 670
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a Selex SB-70 ink-jet cartridge from Japan.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Selex Systems USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model Selex SB-70 ink-jet cartridge that is designed for use with Apple Stylewriter printers, Canon ink-jet printers, and plotters.

The imported product is an ink cartridge/print head designed for use with an ink jet printing mechanism. It consists of an ink sponge, cartridge body, printed circuit board, bubble jet head unit, heating element, and side and head covers. The ink sponge contains black ink for printing on regular office paper. The plastic cartridge body holds the ink jet and the bubble jet head unit. The bubble jet head is formed using semiconductor technology, and also incorporates sensors and warm-up heaters.

The ink-jet cartridges that are sold and marketed for use with ink-jet printers and those for plotters are identical and physically interchangeable. The only difference is their labeling on the unit and outer box. Information provided as to principal use for these ink-jet cartridges indicates that they are apparently principally used with ADP output ink-jet printers. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section 16 of the HTS, and Additional U.S. Note 2 (e) to Chapter 84 of HTS, these ink-jet cartridges are therefore considered to be parts of printers of subheading 8471.92.
The applicable subheading for the Selex SB-70 ink-jet cartridge will be 8473.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of printers, specified in additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director