NY 805087

January 10, 1995

CLA-2-72:S:N:N3:117 805087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7216.60.0000; 7326.90.8590

Ms. Elizabeth S. Murray
Charleroi (USA)
88 Danbury Road
Wilton, Connecticut 06897

RE: The tariff classification of steel plate from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated December 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are carbon steel plates which are beveled and then rolled or formed into curved shapes. These curved plates will ultimately be welded together to form tanks to hold oil, gasoline or other liquids.

Steel plate which is curved or formed into a shallow U shape along its length meets the definition for angles, shapes and sections in Chapter 72 Note 1.(n) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Angles, shapes and sections are defined as "Products having a uniform solid cross section along their whole length...." Steel plate which is curved or formed into a shallow U shape along its width does not conform to any of the definitions for basic steel mill products in Chapter 72 of the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel plate which is curved or formed along its length will be 7216.60.0000, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than cold-formed or cold- finished. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel plate which is curved or formed along its width will be 7326.90.8590, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director