NY 805067

December 14, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 805067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Mark Rave
ClearFreight Corp.
P.O. Box 280665
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of toys from China.

Dear Mr. Rave:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 01, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Great Explorations, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Toy representations of bugs made of plastic. The bugs are treated with a luminescent non-toxic chemical substance that enables them to glow in the dark.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys...: toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other, toys not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director