NY 805044

January 3, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.32.9550

Ms. Kim Caruso
Expeditors Int'l, Inc.
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and wallets from China.

Dear Ms. Caruso:

In your letter dated December 9, 1994, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a classification ruling handbags and wallets.

You have submitted five samples with your request, identified as style numbers 42304, 42305, 42291, 42293 and 42297. All five styles are made of a woven fabric composed of polypropylene yarns and jute yarns. The items are said to be composed of 60 percent polypropylene and 40 percent jute with pvc trim.

A "handbag" is an accessory carried primarily by women and girls to hold such items as money, credit cards, personal accessories or cosmetics.

A "wallet" is an item used to carry paper money, credit cards, photographs and sometimes with a change purse or space for a checkbook or pad.

Style 42304 has been fitted to hold credit cards, coins, paper currency, etc. However, we note that the pockets are designed to contain various loose personal effects, such as keys, some cosmetics or a comb, etc. The presence of a mirror or mirror window indicates that the item is designed so that the lady carrying the bag will have a convenient means of applying her make-up and to store the cosmetics when not in use. We are of the opinion that style 42304 is a carry-all type of pocketbook for various personal effects including those commonly found in a wallet. As the determinative feature of a handbag is its ability to hold several articles not associated with a wallet, we conclude this item is classifiable as a handbag.

Style 42305 is an expander handbag designed to contain keys, makeup, money and other personal effects. When open the item has eight inch expandable gussets containing several open and zippered compartments. It measures approximately 6" x 4" with 2" gussets in its closed position. The item is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. Inside the flap closure is a fitted mirror.

Style 42291 is a wallet/coin purse measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches by 4 inches in its folded position.

Style 42293 is a trifold wallet measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches by 3 1/2 inches in its folded position. It is secured by means of a snap closure.

Style 42297 is a coin purse with an affixed metal dog leash-type key ring. It measures approximately 3 inches by 3 inches. The item is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 42304 and 42305, the handbags of 60 percent polypropylene and 40 percent jute, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 42291, 42293 and 42297, the wallets and coin purses of 60 percent polypropylene and 40 percent jute, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport