NY 804968

December 12, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 804968

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. Hiro Hara
International Change Agents, Inc.
2437 Albany Avenue
West Hartford, Connecticut 06117

RE: The tariff classification of a primary charge roller from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hara:

In your letter dated November 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a primary charge roller (PCR) for a NX type cartridge which is designed to be used with a laser printer. This is a platen-like rubber roller over a metal shaft with a special coating over it. The charging roller is designed to emit an ion discharge which provides good contact with a photosensitive member, and thereby enhance the image quality of the document to be printed. It is usually found adjacent to the photoreceptor drum. This PCR replaces the old corona wire commonly found in laser printers, and is specifically designed only for use with laser printers that are ADP output units.

The applicable subheading for the primary charge roller (PCR) for a NX type cartridge will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director