NY 804954

December 20, 1994

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 804954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000

Ms. Maryann F. Welch
Schenker International, Inc.
2204 Commerce Road
Richmond, VA 23234

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental wooden loom from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated December 2, 1994, on behalf of Genex Corporation (Chesterfield, VA), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a small, non-working replica of a loom, and is said to be intended for use as a decorative piece. It is made essentially of varnished wood, but stretched across it (as if having been made on the loom) is a rug-like textile article bearing the word "Welcome." (This miniature rug is actually said to be of hand- woven wool.) The loom is about 13 inches high, 11 inches wide and 6 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the decorative wooden loom with textile attachment will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4420.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. Upon importation, each article, or its immediate container which will reach the ultimate purchaser, will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire