NY 804950

January 10, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminoindole (CAS No. 5192-23- 4) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated November 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-aminoindole (Chemical Name - 1H-indol-4-amine) which is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire