NY 804903

December 15, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 804903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.2700; 3808.10.2000

Brian S. Goldstein, Esq.
Paul A. Horowitz, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Deltamethrin (technical grade; CAS Reg. No. 52918-63-5), in bulk form, from France, and "DECIS" 0.2 Gel Insecticide, from Canada

Gentlemen:

In your letter dated December 7, 1994, on behalf of your client, AgrEvo USA Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Deltamethrin (technical grade), which has the CAS Registry name of 3-(2,2-Dibromoethenyl)-2,2-dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylic acid cyano(3-phenoxyphenyl)-methyl ester, is a synthetic pyrethroid insecticide. "DECIS" 0.2 Gel Insecticide is an insecticidal preparation containing deltamethrin (2.5%) as the active ingredient.

The applicable subheading for Deltamethrin (technical grade), in bulk form, will be 2926.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for "DECIS" 0.2 Gel Insecticide will be 3808.10.2000, HTS, which provides for, among other things: "Insecticides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide." The general rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire