NY 804879

December 23, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090; 3923.29.0000

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of plastic bags from Taiwan, China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Inscon Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples are merchandise bags, of plastics, with heat sealed edges, imported in a continuous strip.

The applicable subheading for the merchandise bags, when made of polymers of ethylene, will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the merchandise bags, when made of polymers other than ethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport